Student Research (Lab)
Stephen Anderson – RNA-Protein Interaction (Gregory)
Daniel Barnes – Developmental Neurobiology (Raper)
Alexander Berry – Disease Ecology: Dynamics in distribution and abundance in urbanizing environments using Trypanosoma cruzi (Brisson)
Erica Boetefuer – Mechanisms of Epigenetic Regulation (Hua-Ying Fan)
Alexandra Brown – Computational Biology and Modeling: Factors affecting symbiont transmission (Ackay)
Fabian L. Cardenaz-Diaz – Pathology, Cell Fate Decisions (Gadue)
Bianca Reo Charbonneau – Plants, Fungi and Coastal Dune Formation (Casper)
Erin Doody – Plant Genetics (Poethig)
Mitra Eghbal – Evolutionary Genetics and Molecular Biology (Sniegowski)
Ben Galeota-Sprung – Evolution in E.coli populations (Sniegowski)
Riley Graham – Modeling Behavioral Epigenetics in Eusocial Insects (Berger)
Melina Gyparaki – Homology-Directed Telomere Synthesis in Telomeres Undergoing Alternative Lengthening (ALT), which is a Mechanism of Telomere Maintenance Used in 10-15% of Cancers (R.Greenberg)
Run Jin – Epigenetics (Wagner)
Jonathan Johnnidis – Memory CD8 T Cell differentiation during infections (Wherry)
Ozan Kiratli – Ecology and Evoutionary Biology (P. Schmidt)
Tomohiro Kumon – Centromere Paradox and Meiotic Drive (Lampson)
Erica Lawrence – Plant Genetics (Poethig)
Un-Sa Lee – Plant Molecular Biology; Epigenetic Regulation of Inflorescence and Flower Development (Wagner)
Aaron Leichty – Plant Genetics and Genomics (Poethig)
Hannelore MacDonald – Evolution and Ecology of Disease Systems (Brisson)
Sean McGroty – Noncoding RNAs in Neural Development (Davidson)
Takashi Nakamura – Developmental Biology and Cancer Biology (Chodosh)
Mitchell Newberry – Mathematical and Theoretical Biology, Evolvability, Cooperation, and Signaling Network Evolution (Plotkin)
Ruthsabel O'Lexy – Protein Trafficking in Plants (Gallagher)
Christine Park – Neuroscience and Behavioral Genetics (Sehgal)
Ammon Perkes – Neural Behavior in Birds (M.Schmidt)
Jean Gabriel Rosario – Computational Biology, mRNA Evolution (Kim)
Janani Saikumar – Neuroscience: Brain injuries and neurodegeneration (Bonini)
Bishwas Sharma – RNA Secondary Structure and RNA-protein interactions (Gregory)
Rohini Singh – Effects of Microbes on a Social Organism (Ants) (Linksvayer)
Ananth Srinivasan – Neurobiology (Bonini)
Ekaterina Tarasovetc – Chromosome segregation in mitosis (Ekaterina Grishchuk)
Tam Tran –Disease ecology, the influence of environmental conditions on disease transmission (Brisson)
Christopher Venters – Molecular Biology and Bioinformatics in the Human Spliceosome (Dreyfuss)
Justin Walsh – Evolution of Social Behavior (Linksvayer)
Michael Warner – Biology of Social Interactions (Linksvayer)
Haoran Zhou – Ecology and Biodiversity: Photosynthesis pathways in grasses (Helliker / Ackay)
Yitian Zhou – Pathogenic Bacteria and their response to surroundings (Jun Zhu)